COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS   2018- 2020

AGING & DISABILITY RESOURCE CENTER ADVISORY COMMITTEE (ADRC)
(7 Members appointed by Human Services Board – 3 Year Term)
Marcia Bare              July 1, 2021                    Ellen Sawyers               July 1, 2022

Ruth Fiegi                   July 2, 2022                   Janet Sayre Hoeft      July 1, 2022
Russell Kutz             July 1, 2021                    Jeanne Tyler                 July 1, 2020

BLUE SPRING LAKE MANAGEMENT DISTRICT
(1 Member appointed by County Administrator – Board Term)
Blane Poulson

BOARD OF HEALTH
(5 Members appointed by County Administrator – 3 Year Term)
Maria Dabel               May 10, 2021
Samantha LaMuro   May 12, 2020
Conor Nelan              May 10, 2022
Dick Schultz              May 10, 2022
Dr. Don Williams      May 12, 2020

BRIDGES FEDERATED LIBRARY SYSTEM BOARD

(5 Members appointed by County Administrator – 3 Year Term)
Dwayne Morris       December 31, 2019

Art Biermeier          December 31, 2020
Linda Ager               December 31, 2021

BROADBAND WORKING GROUP
(Members appointed by Chair - Board Term)
Matthew Foelker, Jeff Johns, Richard Jones, Russell Kutz, Jim Mode, Amy Rinard

BUILDING AND GROUNDS COMMITTEE
(5 Members appointed by Chair – Board Term)
Greg David, Roger Lindl, Laura Payne, Mary Roberts, Jim Schroeder

COMMUNITY ACTION COALITION
(1 Member appointed by Chair – Indeterminate)
Kirk Lund

COMMUNITY JUSTICE COLLABORATING COUNCIL (CJCC)
Kathi Cauley, Jeffrey De La Rosa, Lynn Forseth, Cindy Hamre Incha,  Judge William HueSusan Happ, Barb LeDuc, Dale Lutz, Emily McFarland, Paul Milbrath, Dwayne Morris, Sara Rogge, Gail Scott, Michael Wallace, J. Blair Ward, Ben Wehmeier, Kendall Wick

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN STEERING COMMITTEE
Jennifer Bakke, Steve Board, Tina Crave, Kyle Ellifson, Megan Hartwick, Kim Herro, Michael Hollinger, George Jaeckel, Richard Jones, John Kutz, Adam Lindl, David Musolf, Christopher Nash, Steve Nass, Oliva Reinke, Nate Salas,  John Thoma, Matt Trebatoski, Ted Vratny

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CONSORTIUM
(3 Members appointed by Chair + Municipality Representatives Indeterminate & 3 Year Terms)
Dave Carlson                           Whitewater

Kyle Ellefson                            Johnson Creek
Tim Freitag                               Jefferson

Mo Hansen                               Waterloo
Richard Jones                          April 30, 2021

Emily McFarland                   Watertown 
Jim Mode                                   April 30, 2022

Amy Rinard                              April 30, 2020
Matt Trebatoski                   Fort Atkinson
Andrew Wescott-Barten    Cambridge
Steve Wilke                              Lake Mills

ECONOMIC REVOLVING LOAN COMMITTEE
(4 Members appointed by JCEDC Director - Indeterminate)
Brian Anderson, Bill Brandel, Kyle Haug, Glenn Roberts

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
(5 Members appointed by Chair - 1st & 2nd Vice Chairs – Board Term)
Jim Braughler, Jim Mode, Steve Nass, Amy Rinard, Jim Schroeder

FAIR PARK COMMITTEE
(5 Members appointed by the Chair – Board Term)
Debra Hall-Kind, Peter Hartz, Roger Lindl, Conor Nelan, Blane Poulson, Kathleen Steindorf, Brandon White

FARM DRAINAGE BOARD
(3 Members appointed by Judge – 3 Year Term)
Ron Griebenow

David Hughes
Peter Magnoni                     September 30, 2020

FINANCE COMMITTEE
(5 Members appointed by the Chair - 1st or 2nd Vice Chair – Board Term)
George Jaeckel, Richard Jones, Russel Kutz, Conor Nelan, Amy Rinard

HIGHWAY COMMITTEE
(5 Members appointed by Chair – Board Term)
Walt Christensen
, John Kannard, Dick Schultz, Michael Wineke, Lloyd Zastrow

HISTORIC SITES PRESERVATION COUNCIL
(5 Members appointed by Chair – Board Term)
Steve Mode, Ed Morse, Laura Payne, Dick Schultz, Robin Untz

HOME CONSORTIUM BOARD
(3 County Representatives appointed by Chair – Indeterminate)
John Kannard, Russell Kutz, Michael Wineke

HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE
(5 Members appointed by Chair – Board Term)
James Braughler
, Kirk Lund, Laura Payne, James Schroeder, Michael Wineke

HUMAN SERVICES BOARD
(7 Members appointed by County Administrator – 3 Year Term)
Cynthia Crouse                 November 1, 2022
Richard Jones                     November 1, 2022
Russell Kutz                         November 1, 2020
VACANT                               November 1, 2019
Jim Mode                             November 1, 2021
James Schulz                      November 1, 2021
Augie Tietz                           November 1, 2020

INTERCOUNTY COORDINATING COMMITTEE (ICC)
James Schroeder

JEFFERSON COUNTY LIBRARY BOARD

(7 Members appointed by County Administrator – 3 Year Term)
Linda Ager                        December 31, 2019
Barbara Beaver                December 31, 2021
Art Biermeier                    December 31, 2020
Mark Elworthy                 December 31, 2019
Diana Shull                       December 31, 2020
Tim Semo                      December 31, 2021
Dr. Dwayne Morris          December 31, 2019

LAKE RIPLEY MANAGEMENT DISTRICT
(1 Member appointed by County Administrator - Indeterminate)
Walt Christensen

LAND AND WATER CONSERVATION COMMITTEE
(5 Members appointed by Chair - 2 Members of UW Extension + 1 Chair of Farm Service Agency - Board Term)
Frank Anfang (FSA), Margaret Burlingham, Walt Christensen, Matt Foelker, Dan Herbst (UW), Michael Kelly (UW), Ed Morse

LAND INFORMATION COUNCIL
(11 Members appointed by County Administrator – 3 Year, Indeterminate & Automatic Terms)

VACANT,   Land Information Director        Automatic
Staci Hoffman,  Register of Deeds                Automatic
John Jensen, Treasurer                                       Automatic
Joanne Larson, Real Estate Rep                    June 30, 2022
Todd Lindert,  Public Safety                            June 30, 2022
Jim Morrow, Surveyor                                       Indeterminate
Steve Nass,  Board Supervisor                      Board Term
John Rageth,  IT Director                                  Automatic
Tracy Saxby,  Real Property Lister               Automatic
Patricia Cicero, Interim  LWC Director    Automatic
Matt Zangl, Zoning Director                           Automatic

LAW ENFORCEMENT /EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
(5 Members appointed by Chair – Board Term)
Jim Braughler, Greg David, Kirk Lund, Dwayne Morris, Brandon White

LOCAL EMERGENCY PLANNING COMMITTEE (LEPC)
(Appointed by Chair – Indeterminate)
Shana Bean, Wes Benisch, Kraig Biefeld, Adam Bols,  Michael Clish, Robert DeWolfe, Darryl Falk, Nycol Haberman,  Donna Haugom, Cody Horlacher, Tyler Kubicek, Travis Maze, Samantha LaMuro, Paul Milbrath, Gail Scott, John Sinclair, Angela Swinehart

LOWER SPRING LAKE PROTECTION & REHABILITATION DISTRICT
(1 Member appointed by County Administrator – Board Term)
Blane Poulson

MARSH COUNTRY HEALTH ALLIANCE
(1 Member appointed by Chair - Indeterminate)
Jim Mode

NUTRITION PROJECT COUNCIL
(Members appointed by Human Services Board – 3 Year Term – Limit 2 Terms)

Carol Battenberg                 March 12, 2022
Nancy Boos                          November 13, 2021
Carol Ellingson                     June 9, 2021
Carol O'Neil                          July 11, 2020
Audrey Postel                      July 11, 2020
Patricia Rabay                     September 10, 2022
Barbara Schmitt                  November 13,
2021

PROPERTY ASSESSED CLEAN ENERGY COMMISSION (PACE)
Jim Braughler

PARKS COMMITTEE
(5 Members appointed by Chair – Board Term)
Jeff Johns, Kirk Lund, Ed Morse, Steve Nass, Augie Tietz

PLANNING & ZONING COMMITTEE
(5 Members appointed by Chair – 3 Unincorporated - Board Term)

Matt Foelker, George Jaeckel, Steve Nass, Blane Poulson, Lloyd Zastrow

SHERIFF’S CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION
(5 Members appointed by County Administrator – 5 Year Term)
William Gaugert               January 1, 2020
Carl Jaeger, Jr.                   January 1, 2024
Lyle Wuestenberg          January 1, 2023
Kevin Purcell                     January 1, 2020
Christine Spangler         January 1, 2021

SOLID WASTE COMMITTEE
(5 Members appointed by Chair – Board Term)
Greg David, Peter Hartz, Jeff Johns, Roger Lindl, Dick Schultz

SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AREA CONSORTIUM
Jim Schroeder

TRAFFIC SAFETY COMMISSION
(Members appointed by County Administrator - Indeterminate)
Russ Cooper                         At Large
Joe Davis                              DOT
Don Delzer                            Education
Greg Jenswold                    WI State Patrol
William Kern                        Coordinator
Ron Kutz                              At Large
Ryan Mayer                         DOT
Paul Milbrath                      Sheriff
Ken Pileggi                          At Large (VP of Chief & Sheriff Assn)
Vacant                                Law
Vacant                                Medical
Vacant                               Highway Rep

UNIVERSITY EXTENSION EDUCATION COMMITTEE
(5 Members appointed by Chair – Board Term)
Dan Herbst (LWCC), John Kannard, Michael Kelly (LWCC), Mary Roberts, Lloyd Zastrow

VETERANS SERVICE COMMISSION
(5 Members appointed by Administrator – 3 Year Term)
Timothy Anhalt                   December 13, 2022
Michael Clish                       December 13, 2021
Joseph Naylor                    December 14, 2020
Jim Seidl                             December 14, 2020
Augie Tietz                         December 13, 2021

WI COUNTY UTILITY TAX ASSOCIATION
(1 Member appointed by Chair - Indeterminate)
Walt Christensen

WISCONSIN RIVER RAIL TRANSIT COMMISSION
(3 Members appointed by Chair 3 Year Term)
Mo Hansen (Alternate)      April 30, 2021

John Kannard                      April 30, 2021
Mary Roberts                       April 30, 2020
Augie Tietz                           April 30, 2022

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN
Jim Schroeder

ZONING BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT
(3 Members + 2 Alternates appointed by Administrator – 3 Year Term)
LaVerne Behrens               July 1, 2020 (2nd Alternate0
Janet Sayre-Hoeft              July 1, 2021
Dan Jaeckel                        July 1, 2021 (1st Alternate)
Aari Roberts
                        July 1, 2019
Dale Weis                            July 1, 2020

 

County Board Chair Appointment

 

County   Administrator

 

Other


BRAUGHLER (District 5): Executive, Human Resources, Law Enforcement and Emergency Management,  (Property Assessed Clean Energy Commission (PACE)

CHRISTENSEN (District 30):
Highway, Lake Ripley Management District, Land and Water Conservation, WI County Utility Tax Association (WCUTA)

DAVID (District 3):
Building and Grounds, Law Enforcement and Emergency Management, Solid Waste

FOELKER (District 25): Broadband Working Group, Land and Water Conservation, Planning and Zoning

HARTZ (District 12):
Fair Park, Solid Waste

HERBST (District 6):
Land and Water Conservation, UW Extension Education

JAECKEL (District 23): Comprehensive Plan Steering Committee,Finance, Planning and Zoning

JOHNS (District 11):
Broadband Working Group, Parks, Solid Waste

JONES (District 1):
Broadband Working Group, Comprehensive Plan Steering Committee, Economic Development Consortium (JCEEC), Finance, Human Services

KANNARD (District 21):
Highway, HOME Consortium, UW Extension Education, WI River Rail Transit Commission (WRRTC)

KELLY (District 2): Land and Water Conservation, UW Extension Education

KUTZ (District 17): Aging and Disability Resource Center Advisory Committee (ADRC), Broadband Working Group, Finance, HOME Consortium, Human Services

LINDL (District 24):
Building and Grounds, Fair Park, Solid Waste

LUND (District 14):
Community Action Coalition, Human Resources, Law Enforcement and Emergency Management, Parks

MODE (District 20):
Broadband Working Group, Economic Development Consortium (JCEDC), Executive, Human Services, Marsh Country Health Alliance

MORRIS (District 7):
Bridges Federated Library System, Community Justice Collaborating Council, Library Board, Law Enforcement and Emergency Management

MORSE (District 13): Historic Sites Preservation Council, Land and Water Conservation, Parks

NASS (District 15): 1st Vice Chair, Comprehensive Plan Steering Committee, Executive, Land Information Council, Parks, Planning and Zoning

NELAN (District 27): Board of Health, Fair Park, Finance

FITZGERALD (District 26):


PAYNE (District 16):
Building and Grounds, Historic Sites Preservation Council, Human Resources

POULSON (District 22): Blue Spring Lake Management District,   Fair Park, Lower Spring Lake Protection & Rehabilitation District, Planning and Zoning

RINARD (District 9): 2nd Vice Chair, Broadband Working Group, Economic Development Consortium (JCEDC), Executive, Finance

ROBERTS (District 29): Building and Grounds, UW Extension Education, WI River Rail Transit Commission (WRRTC)

SCHROEDER (District 19):
Chair, Building and Grounds, Human Resources, Executive, Intercounty Coordinating (ICC), Workforce Development Board of South Central WI

SCHULTZ (District 28): Board of Health, Highway, Historic Sites Preservation Council, Solid Waste

TIETZ (District 4):
Human Services, Parks, Veterans Service Commission, Wisconsin River Rail Transit Commission (WRRTC)

WHITE (District 18): Fair Park, Law Enforcement and Emergency Management

WINEKE (District 8): Highway, HOME Consortium, Human Resources

ZASTROW (District 10):
Highway, Planning and Zoning, UW Extension Education